Michigan Construction Lien Act Visible Improvements Construed In Favor of Lienors
[…] While in Michigan it is common knowledge that contractors can file construction liens to securitize payments for labor and material that are provided for the construction of a project, uncertainty often lies in question of whether that mechanics lien will have priority over other encumbrances like a construction loan, mortgage, note or other recorded instrument. 
The Michigan Construction Lien Act (“CLA”) provides priority to construction liens over any other encumbrances that are recorded after the first actual physical improvement. MCL 570.1103(1) defines the “actual physical improvement” as follows:
“‘Actual physical improvement’ means the actual physical change in, or alteration of, real property as a result of labor provided, pursuant to a contract, by a contractor, subcontractor, or laborer which is readily visible and of a kind that would alert a person upon reasonable inspection of the existence of an improvement. Actual physical improvement does not include that labor which is provided in preparation for that change or alteration, such as surveying, soil boring and testing, architectural or engineering planning, or the preparation of other plans or drawings of any kind or nature. Actual physical improvement does not include supplies delivered to or stored at the real property.”

In the E.T. MacKenzie Co. v. Sutton Place matter, Sutton Place was seeking to purchase property. Before the sale was to take place, Sutton Place performed well testing. After the well testing was completed, Sutton Place purchased the property, obtaining a mortgage to do so.